My Minions

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

1 Year Anniversary & MORE !!!



Yes, today is my Shizznizzle's 1st Anniversary!!! I can't believe that I have maintained this blog for a year now, so many ups & downs, excitements & disappointments, but one thing that this blog does no good is to my wallet : D

I would like to take this opportunity to thank each & everyone of you who has followed, stalked, and left me comments throughout this year, I'm very humbled to see that I have reached 50 followers today (isn't it good number for 1 year anniversary blog???). It's nothing compared to other beauty bloggers out there but for me it's definitely something I don't want to take for granted. You guys have spent time reading through my crap everyday and kept doing that for whole year, I think it's pretty damn amazing.

So for you my frequent reader, THANK YOU SO MUCH for the support. For those of you who are stalking me, THANK YOU SO MUCH for doing that
too, you can keep stalking but if you decide to come out and ready to say hello, I will always be here =) I don't bite, I swear.

For my new friends, THANK YOU SO MUCH for giving me the opportunity to share thoughts & enable each other, I truly appreciate your warmth &
friendship. I'm looking forward to stay in touch with all of you from now on.

Before I manage to write a novel here, I'll move on to an award that is given to me yesterday, it's the ....



This was given to me by Nikki from Not Just Minerals. Thanks, Nik !

As the recipient of this Honest Scrap Award it comes with some requirements before I can pass this along to another fellow blogger. Here are the requirements:

“When accepting this auspicious award, you must write a post bragging about it, including the name of the misguided soul who thinks you deserve such acclaim, and link back to the said person so everyone knows she/he is real. Choose a minimum of seven (7) blogs that you find brilliant in content or design. Or improvise by including bloggers who have no idea who you are because you don’t have seven friends. Show the seven random victims’ names and links and leave a harassing comment informing them that they were prized with Honest Weblog. Well, there’s no prize, but they can keep the nifty icon. List at least ten (10) honest things about yourself. Then pass it on!”

Here are 10 Honest Things about me:
  1. I only have 1 dimple on my left cheek, God played prank on me haha.
  2. I have many guy friends, sometimes they're more fun than girls. They joke weird, dirty & silly, and no one gives the -eww wtf did you just say?- look, like girls mostly do.
  3. I eat chicken wing like there's no tomorrow, if I had to choose only 1 thing I can eat for the rest of my life, I'd be chicken wing.
  4. I hate people staring at me while I'm eating, and those who clap during OR at the end of a movie.
  5. Right now I have 55 Perfumes, 13 Scrubs, 42 Lotions & 47 Body Sprays. What do I do with them? Have yet to decide.
  6. I like tall guys, all my ex's & current one are above 6'1''.
  7. Througout my teenage days until now, I've always been dealing with one thing: acne.
  8. When I was young, I was a recording artist back in Indonesia, with 3 other friends we made a Christmas Album, singing Christmas songs obviously. Now that I looked back, man those time were fun!!!
  9. I want to tie the knot before I am 25 *w00t*
  10. I am very close to my mother, she's my rock and for me, her hug is the most comforting feeling in this world.
And I'm awarding all of you my lovely followers!!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~*phewwwww*

Now to end this super long post, I'd like to answer some of your questions, I *might* have answered them personally but these would help others in case they're wondering the same thing.

Q: What nationality are you?
A: I am 100% Indonesian although my mom is Chinese but she is Indonesian so I guess I am too, right?

Q: How did you apply nail polish so clean?
A: Here's the story, I have been wearing nail polishes ever since I was in Junior High, my mom is a nail polish addict too so she had many stuff laying around. For me, applying nail polish is just simply a self-practice thing, and I can say I'm pretty used to it by now. Don't get me wrong I still do make a mess especially when I do my right hand, I still get polishes on my cuticles & stuff. What I do is I clean the 'mess' with my other nail (the one that is not being colored, of course) quickly before the stain is dry. If it is already dry, make sure you have a Q-tip and Acetone handy and clean it with them. Don't rush it, wait until your painted nails are dry to do stuffs because it can cause another bigger mess! =)

Q: How do you apply mineral pigment so vibrant?
A: I like foiling my minerals (foiling: wetting my brush with mixing medium and apply the pigment on lids) but it can be tricky, some mineral pigments look crappy when you foil them. What I do is I apply another layer DRY over it, it works most of the times.

Q: What is your favorite place to buy mineral pigment?
A: So far I love Heavenly Natural's, EG Minerals, and Taylor Made Minerals. The She Space is another great one.

13 comments:

wuzzyangel said...

Happy 1 Year!!! :D

Whooot!!!! A Indonesian recording artist huh?! Famous!!! :)

Fifi said...

Happy anniversary, Nanzy!!

oh well, I hate people who clap at the movies too. and you were a recording artist??!! How come you never brought that up before? Haha :D

love your blog. <3<3

Nanzy said...

Hey Wuzzy!

lol I was..when I was young hahahaha it's a little embarrassing tho

thanks again for being so nice =)

Nanzy said...

Hey Fi,

ahahah masa bilang2, malu atuh?!! it was years ago anyway, more like religious recording artist more than commercial LOL btw thanks for the wish....nice hair !!!

nikkiz. said...

Happy Anniversary to your blog dearie!

Shen said...

happy blog birthday, blog twin!! :) many blogging years to come for us!! :)

girls rule!! :)

Neeyuh said...

Happy 1st blog anniversary!! =)

♡ Nic Nic ♡ said...

Happy one year blog!! you always post about the cutest, nearly ediable cosmetics that I look like should eat :P

Nanzy said...

Thanks Nikki !!

Nanzy said...

Thanks Shen....GIRLS RULE!!!
*making retarded gesture here* lol

Nanzy said...

Thank you Niya!!!

Nanzy said...

Thanks NicNic! hahaha my blog is no good for diet!

Amy said...

Happy Anniversary, Nanzy!! =D
I'm one of you and your blog's top fans *does crazy fangirl dance & squeal* LOL ^_^! You don't know how much you enabled me hahaha, my poor wallet is contantly all battered and deflated now :P. Here's to many more years of blogging! I enjoy reading all your posts a lot, and they are totally NOT crap *scolds Nanzy for thinking so*. =)