My Minions

Friday, September 26, 2008

Rainforest Soap Shack Haul

Ahhhhh my lovelies!

What I've been waiting for since mid August finally came. RFSS order I made during their Free Shipping sale : ) I saved a lot of money because RFSS is Canadian based and their shipping to U.S is $9.95 : (

Denise, the owner is such a sweetheart, in her busiest time, she mailed me apologizing for not replying my mail. I requested 2 scents for freebies so she could choose and Lo & Behold, Denise included EVERYTHING! omg...she's awesome.

The Whole Porn:


The goodness color burst:


My order is

1. Sugar Whipped in Black Magic/A Marshmallow Kissed Me

BLACK MAGIC: A magical blend of blackberries and raspberries, with middle notes of white floral greenery, and bottom notes of musk and vanilla.

A MARSHMALLOW KISSED ME: Fluffy white marshmallows dipped in vanilla


2. Whipped Bath Butter in Blueberry Cheesecake/Desperate Housewife

BLUEBERRY CHEESECAKE: A thick, rich New York Cheesecake with a light graham cracker crust and smothered in delicious blueberries.

DESPERATE HOUSEWIFE: Fluffy Marshmallow, Vanilla Sugar Cookies topped off with ooey gooey Caramel.

and I got freebies of
Body Frosting in Gourmet Sugar Cookies
Body Whip in A Girls Night Out
Body Glaze in Blue Christina --> I was mentioning this scent in forum & how much I would love to try it...and Denise picked it out & gave it as freebies!!!



NOT TO MENTION the Duckies !!!

She's so funny, she knows I live in Hawaii so she sent me Hula Duckie LOL

Now, onto the scent reviews:

A Marshmallow Kissed Me: the best marshmallow scent evah! I swear I could eat this.

Black Magic: I got lotsa lotsa berries & sweetness of vanilla and it's sooo delish.

(I'm glad I split these 2 scents, they smell great each but as a whole it smells even better)

Blueberry Cheesecake: It's weird because it smells very fruity & I'm sure there's soda hint in there...was wondering if I need to let this cure.

Desperate Housewife: Same, I still get the fresh, fruity & soda scent LOL I love it tho

Girls Night Out: Very pretty scent, floraly & not too sweet, love this.

Gourmet Sugar Cookies: mmm this is very cookie-dough & butter smell, so real

Blue Christina: summer screams out loud! coconut pineapple & rum blends into the goodness scent...love it!

I'm very pleased with everything I got, they look so pretty & smell so darn good : )



4 comments:

Askmewhats said...

Since I can't smell them..LOL I want to eat them all! looks really pretty!

Nanzy said...

=P ehehehehe I know, wish you were here so we can sniff together!

Lily said...

i wanted to order from there, but the shipping rate and TAT put me off :( i do want to try their chai tea scent though!! <3

Ai said...

bi, i'm here.. gw ga tau knp bisa ilang.. kyknya sih gara2 gw pindah pesawat trus kopernya check through deh :( menyesal sayah..gw ga bs ol secara chargernya ada di koper. BAKA! huhuhu bibiiii