My Minions

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Makeup Error, the Horror !


Ok, I just want to post this one particular picture of mine..which could be one of my first makeup mistake.

When I was reading around about how to be careful with your finishing dust or illuminating powders since they could contain a photo-sensitive ingredients which could make you look 'whiter' in the picture, I thought it would never happen to me...

until I saw this picture LOL

Ok so basically I was using my Physician's Formula Illuminating Loose Powder and I gotta admit, the shade is a tad lighter than my skin (but I thought it's not supposed to be a big deal since most of finishing silk/illuminating powders is light anyway -some are even white hehe-)

and then I found this horror. Well, maybe it's not that bad but if you compare my face and the rest of my body, they're totally different! gosh.

Other than that, I kinda like this picture, I already forgot what I put on, one thing for sure I wasn't into mineral makeups back then so I supposed I used my M.A.C Select Cover Ups concealer. For the eyes, I totally forgot hehe sorry.

Oh well...lesson learnt! And I just thought it'd be fun sharing this one with all of you. If you have the 'error' picture, don't be shy to share it LOL One's mistake can be beneficial for others, dontcha think?

8 comments:

Askmewhats said...

i wouldn't really notice if you didn't tell us about the error..i was like, what the hell? SHe looks fabulous!!! you really do! and your eye make up is lovely!!! I guess its different when its in person huh? I am trying to think of bad pix for now..but sorry, i just started using make up on myself recently, I've been putting too much make up on other people, maybe, I should try to look for photos that I put make up on...GONE BAD! hahaha :)

Fabu-less Beauty said...

Honestly, it doesn't look that bad. I have the same problem too, but that' because of Retin-A...it lightened my skin.

I was going to ask you...how's Buff'd Saffron. For some reason, Jenn mentioned that I should use Saffron - because of strong undertones. To me, it looks way too dark. Almonds a tad too light and Buff is too pink.

Nanzy said...

Nikki:

Hahaha you're too nice, woman! actually I didn't look that obvious in person (thats y I was surprised by the pic) :D and I have to say you're doing a very good job with makeup, so I wouldn't be expecting any error pic from you soon LOL

Audge,

Saffron matched me the best, along with Caramel...it's really funny how you mention coz you're a tad darker than me in MAC shades but apparently lighter in Buff'd. I would suggest you to try either Saffron (if you're curious, I think you could wear this shade) or Moccasin (heavier yellow undertones). I found Buff too pink as well.

if you say almond is too light, i really think Saffron will match you ^_^

justme said...

i dont think it looks as bad as you are making it seem, oh well, we are our own worst critics :)

ladystarr said...

u still look great. I can only see it since u pointed it out!

Nanzy said...

thanks girls, sorry if I seemed to make the big deal out of it ^_^
i was just a bit surprised ...

Shen said...

i would say the same.. :) it's not soo obvious and you're eyes get the attention coz the colors are just fab! :)

Nanzy said...

: ) thanx shen, you're so nice hehe I think I was using my Urban Decay Deluxe Palette for eyes, but forgot which colors exactly ^_^ hehe